Japan Karate Association Organisational Structure


The Japan Karate Association is the only independent karate entity legally and officially recognised by the Japanese government as an association of members (Shadan Hojin) for the promotion of karate. There is only one other authorised entity which falls under the umbrella of the JKA: the JKA World Federation (JKA/WF). No other organisation shares this status. Likewise, the JKA is not dependent upon or subordinate to any other group, organisation or entity. However, there are instances in which the JKA cooperates of its own volition with other organisations in an equal stance. For the most part, the JKA is centrally organised and coordinated through Tokyo JKA HQ, although there are both National and Regional headquarters in most areas around the world.


JKA Organization

Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Senior Managing Director Izumiya Seizo
Board of Directors Araki Kiyoshi Izumiya Seizo Ibuki Bunmei
Iwata Yoshiaki Ueki Masaaki Oishi Takeshi
Ota Akihiro Ogura Yasunori Kitai Kumiko
Kusahara Katsuhide Shina Katsutoshi Terawaki Kazumine
Nishino Shuhei Furuhata Kimiyuki Matsuura Koichiro
Mitsuhori Haruki Yano Kenji Yamamoto Hidekazu
Yokouchi Takehisa Yoshida Kanji  –
Auditors Ouchi Takami Okazaki Masanori  –
Advisor Hasumi Keiichi
Counsellors Otsu Naonosuke Hoshino Muneyasu
Company Friends Kon Matsuo

International Board of Directors

Honorary Chairman Kusahara Katsuhide
Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Senior Executive Director Izumiya Seizo
Directors Takahashi Shu (North  America Region) Inoue Mitsuo(South America Region) Ochi Hideo(Europe Region)
Jorgen Bura(Europe Region) Daniel Gombe(Africa Region) Omura Fujikiyo(Asia-Pacific Region)
Oishi Takeshi (Instructors Committee) Yano Kenji (Instructors Committee) Ogura Yasunori (Instructors Committee)
Imamura Tomio(Instructors Committee) Shina Katsutoshi (Instructors Committee) Hanzaki Yasuo(Instructors Committee)
Naka Tatsuya (Instructors Committee) Taniyama Takuya(Instructors Committee) Imura Takenori(Instructors Committee)
Kurasako Kenro (Instructors Committee) Mori Toshihiro (Instructors Committee)  Kano Tadahiko (Instructors Committee)
Mera Junichi(Instructors Committee)

Shihankai

Chief Instructor Ueki Masaaki
Assistant Chief Instructor Oishi Takeshi
Vice Chief Instructor Ogura Yasunori Imamura Tomio
Technical Advisor Mikami Takayuki
Honorary members of Shihankai Committee Sakai Ryusuke Tanaka Masahiko Iida Norihiko
Members of Shihankai Committee Ueki Masaaki Osaka Yoshiharu Oishi Takeshi
Takahashi Yasuoki Kashimoto Kazuyoshi Hashiguchi Shinobu
Yano Kenji Otsu Naonosuke Mori Toshihiro
Imura Takenori Kurasako Kenro Kawawada Minoru
Ogura Yasunori Imamura Tomio Izumiya Seizo
Shiina Katsutoshi Hanzaki Yasuo Naka Tatsuya
Taniyama Takuya Nishino Shuhei Sasamoto Juro
Nakayama Hiroshige Mera Junichi Kanai Seikon
Kawasaki Isao Takahashi Kuniya Seto Kensuke
Mitsuhori Haruki Yazawa Toshihiko Kamino Masaru
Watanabe Yasuyuki Kano Tadahiko Okajima Toshio
Ichihashi Takuzo Kishine Tsunemori Nakatsuka Kiyoshi
Kumagaya Shozo Matsubara Hideo Takahashi Kazuo
Sawada Tadao Shirai Kyoji Kato Buko
Matsui Hideto Tanaka Shizuo Iwata Yoshiaki
Katano Yutaka Goukon Ikuo
Kanjikai Ueki Masaaki Oishi Takeshi Imura Takenori
Kurasako Kenro Kawawada Minoru Ogura Yasunori
Imamura Tomio Izumiya Seizo Shiina Katsutoshi
Shihankai Member Takahashi Satoshi Kobayashi Kunio Matsukura Toru
Yokouchi Takehisa Sasaki Kietsu Suzuki Tomohiro
Hata Yoshihide Taniguchi Takao Nozaki Tsutomu
Kasahara Tetsuo  Yui Shuji Nagamori Shigeru
Kawakami Hiroki Nakajima Masashi Okada Hiroshi
Sasanuma Mitsuo  Mashimo Haruhiko Sasaki Masaki
Makanai Masanobu Nishimura Kazuhiro Nozaki Susumu
Nemoto Isao Koide Masao Shinomiya Yuji
Komiya Koji Shoji kaiei Tanigawa Yukio
Kouda Iwao Otani Shosuke Kondo Masahiko
Azu Kazuo Orime Tetsuya Morita Masaaki
Morita Koji Sasaki Kiyoshi Yasuzato Masayoshi
Kochi Norisato Watanabe Kuniyoshi Sakurai Yasuo
Yamada Mitsuo Araki Kiyoshi Hiraishi kiichi
Aihara Tomoyuki Yamamoto Eiichi Fujita Masaharu
Furuta Masanori Nagao Moriyasu Miura Kazuharu
Matsuwaka Masakatsu Yotsui Mikio Furukawa Teruo
Koga Keizo Yamamoto Katsuhiro Hashiguchi Yuji
Hashiguchi Tadashi Kisaka Katsuharu Takahashi Shu
Ochi Hideo Sawada Kazuhiro Sergio Gneo
Naito Takeshi Jorgen Bura Ted Hedlund
Jose Pacheco Aoki Osamu Saeki Minoru
Keith Geyer Jim Wood Ota Yoshinobu
Machida Yoshizo Inoue Mitsuo Krepsz Janos
Geir Arild Larsen